Winners - Canadian Homebrew Championship (CHC) 2022

Table 1: Pale Lager / Hybrid Beer (17 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stPatrick LalondeTairuaAmerican LagerMontreAlers
2ndCory DayPresident BusinessAmerican LagerVanBrewers

Table 2: Amber & Dark Lager (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJon Le HurayBawwk Bawwk BockDunkels BockVanBrewers
2ndPatrick LalondeT-61Munich DunkelMontreAlers
3rdYacine BoujijaSmaltAltbierMontreAlers

Table 3: Pale Ale (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stScott SterlingBitter Sweet Symphony Strong BitterTrue Grist
2ndRiccardo SantopietroSolid GoldBlonde AleMontreAlers
3rdRobert BrownWest Side Blonde AleBlonde AleEdmonton Homebrewers Guild

Table 4: Amber & Dark Ale (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stRobert BrownLeath BhroganIrish Red AleEdmonton Homebrewers Guild
2ndCory DaySmooth RideDark MildVanBrewers
3rdDave HeathBrothers Brown AleBritish Brown AleCowtown Yeast Wranglers

Table 5: Stout & Porter (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stAaron KrywickiLittle Big StoutForeign Extra StoutHeadhunters Brewing Club
2ndPatrick LalondeWhere The Dam Beacon ?Sweet StoutMontreAlers
3rdCory Day67% Of The Time It Works Every TimeTropical StoutVanBrewers

Table 6: IPA (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMarkus EbnerSyzygyAmerican IPACowtown Yeast Wranglers
2ndDave HeathNick Of TimeHazy IPACowtown Yeast Wranglers
3rdPatrick LalondeJuicy ColonistHazy IPAMontreAlers

Table 7: Strong Ale & Imperial Stout (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMarkus EbnerEscape VelocityImperial StoutCowtown Yeast Wranglers
2ndScott SterlingBitter Sweet Symphony IIBritish Strong AleTrue Grist
3rdMarkus EbnerFrankie Whitesocks Nine-LivesAmerican BarleywineCowtown Yeast Wranglers

Table 8: German Wheat & Belgian Ale (18 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stRiccardo SantopietroVincentWeissbierMontreAlers
2ndHelio LambaisCanadian Monk Belgian DubbelVanBrewers
3rdDarryl MaA Hoppy SaisonSaisonCowtown Yeast Wranglers

Table 9: Wild & Sour Beer (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stRoss AndersonPoppy Red 2020Flanders Red AleEdmonton Homebrewers Guild
2ndDarryl MaAlberta WeisseBerliner WeisseCowtown Yeast Wranglers
3rdAaron KrywickiPeach SourWild Specialty BeerHeadhunters Brewing Club

Table 10: Specialty Beer (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stHelio LambaisCranberry Sour Fruit BeerVanBrewers
2ndTyler UstrzyckiNice DrivewayPiwo GrodziskieTrue Grist
3rdYacine BoujijaA Pack Of Lutras KingsizeClassic Style Smoked BeerMontreAlers