Canadian Homebrew Championship (CHC) 2022

Awards

Judges

Onur Caka, Ron Chan, Josh Davis, Rob Fortnum, Bradley Gibbon, Michael Hampson, Darrell Kelly, Josh Kim, Yuyu Kim, Kathy Li, Sean MacLeod, Brian Marmoreo, Darryl Newbury, Marcelo Paniza, Sergio Pazos, Lauren Richard, Jordan St.John, John Tyler, Michael Urlocker, Justin Urquhart

Judges - Best of Show

Kathy Li, Lauren Richard, Justin Urquhart

Stewards

Bear Alberico, Adam Freeman, Iuri Laiu, Emery Soos, Emily Storey, Rob Towle, Wuilmer Venegas, Cameron Wilde

Staff

Jim Bruce, David Chang-Sang, Josh Davis, Emily Storey, Rob Towle, Carsten Weitemeyer

Organizer

Eric Cousineau

By the Numbers

107 Entries 21 Entrants

20 Judges 8 Stewards 6 Staff

29 Placing Entries

Table 1: Pale Lager / Hybrid Beer

17 entries

Judges: Bear Alberico, Adam Freeman, Bradley Gibbon, Michael Hampson, Darrell Kelly (Head Judge), Yuyu Kim, Kathy Li (Head Judge), Marcelo Paniza

1st
Patrick Lalonde
MontreAlers
Tairua (1B: American Lager)
2nd
Cory Day
VanBrewers
President Business (1B: American Lager)

Table 2: Amber & Dark Lager

9 entries

Judges: Ron Chan, Adam Freeman, Justin Urquhart

1st
Jon Le Huray
VanBrewers
Bawwk Bawwk Bock (6C: Dunkels Bock)
2nd
Patrick Lalonde
MontreAlers
T-61 (8A: Munich Dunkel)
3rd
Yacine Boujija & Dominic Gagnon
MontreAlers
Smalt (7B: Altbier)

Table 3: Pale Ale

10 entries

Judges: Josh Davis, Josh Kim, Iuri Laiu, John Tyler (Head Judge), Justin Urquhart (Head Judge)

1st
Scott Sterling
True Grist
Bitter Sweet Symphony (11C: Strong Bitter)
2nd
Riccardo Santopietro
MontreAlers
Solid Gold (18A: Blonde Ale)
3rd
Robert Brown
Edmonton Homebrewers Guild
West Side Blonde Ale (18A: Blonde Ale)

Table 4: Amber & Dark Ale

9 entries

Judges: Onur Caka, Rob Fortnum, Iuri Laiu

1st
Robert Brown
Edmonton Homebrewers Guild
Leath Bhrogan (15A: Irish Red Ale)
2nd
Cory Day
VanBrewers
Smooth Ride (13A: Dark Mild)
3rd
Dave Heath
Cowtown Yeast Wranglers
Brothers Brown Ale (13B: British Brown Ale)

Table 5: Stout & Porter

7 entries

Judges: Rob Fortnum, Emery Soos, Jordan St.John

1st
Aaron Krywicki & Ty Keep
Headhunters Brewing Club
Little Big Stout (16D: Foreign Extra Stout)
2nd
Patrick Lalonde
MontreAlers
Where The Dam Beacon ? (16A: Sweet Stout)
3rd
Cory Day
VanBrewers
67% Of The Time It Works Every Time (16C: Tropical Stout)

Table 6: IPA

13 entries

Judges: Onur Caka, Ron Chan, Sean MacLeod, Brian Marmoreo, Lauren Richard, Emily Storey

1st
Markus Ebner
Cowtown Yeast Wranglers
Syzygy (21A: American IPA)
2nd
Dave Heath
Cowtown Yeast Wranglers
Nick Of Time (21C: Hazy IPA)
3rd
Patrick Lalonde
MontreAlers
Juicy Colonist (21C: Hazy IPA)

Table 7: Strong Ale & Imperial Stout

5 entries

Judges: Darryl Newbury (Head Judge), Sergio Pazos, Cameron Wilde

1st
Markus Ebner
Cowtown Yeast Wranglers
Escape Velocity (20C: Imperial Stout)
2nd
Scott Sterling
True Grist
Bitter Sweet Symphony II (17A: British Strong Ale)
3rd
Markus Ebner
Cowtown Yeast Wranglers
Frankie Whitesocks Nine-Lives (22C: American Barleywine)

Table 8: German Wheat & Belgian Ale

18 entries

Judges: Josh Davis, Josh Kim, Sean MacLeod, Brian Marmoreo (Head Judge), Marcelo Paniza, Emery Soos, Michael Urlocker (Head Judge), Wuilmer Venegas

1st
Riccardo Santopietro
MontreAlers
Vincent (10A: Weissbier)
2nd
Helio Lambais & Claudia Cunha
VanBrewers
Canadian Monk (26B: Belgian Dubbel)
3rd
Darryl Ma
Cowtown Yeast Wranglers
A Hoppy Saison (25B: Saison)

Table 9: Wild & Sour Beer

9 entries

Judges: Bear Alberico, Darrell Kelly (Head Judge), Yuyu Kim

1st
Ross Anderson
Edmonton Homebrewers Guild
Poppy Red 2020 (23B: Flanders Red Ale)
2nd
Darryl Ma
Cowtown Yeast Wranglers
Alberta Weisse (23A: Berliner Weisse)
3rd
Aaron Krywicki & Ty Keep
Headhunters Brewing Club
Peach Sour (28C: Wild Specialty Beer)

Table 10: Specialty Beer

10 entries

Judges: Bradley Gibbon, Kathy Li (Head Judge), Lauren Richard (Head Judge), Jordan St.John, Cameron Wilde

1st
Helio Lambais & Claudia Cunha
VanBrewers
Cranberry Sour (29A: Fruit Beer)
2nd
Tyler Ustrzycki
True Grist
Nice Driveway (27A5: Piwo Grodziskie)
3rd
Yacine Boujija & Dominic Gagnon
MontreAlers
A Pack Of Lutras Kingsize (32A: Classic Style Smoked Beer)

Best of Show

Beer

Judges: Kathy Li, Lauren Richard, Justin Urquhart

1st
Markus Ebner
Cowtown Yeast Wranglers
Syzygy (21A: American IPA)
2nd
Patrick Lalonde
MontreAlers
Tairua (1B: American Lager)
3rd
Helio Lambais & Claudia Cunha
VanBrewers
Cranberry Sour (29A: Fruit Beer)
HM
Markus Ebner
Cowtown Yeast Wranglers
Escape Velocity (20C: Imperial Stout)

Thank You

Congratulations to All Medal Winners